ADBL’s Annual Net Profit Jumps 48.88% in FY 2080/81 Q4

ADBL’s Annual Net Profit Jumps 48.88% in FY 2080/81 Q4

Agricultural Development Bank Limited (ADBL) has released its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter of FY 2080/81, showing a strong year-on-year improvement in profitability.

By the end of the fiscal year, the bank posted a net profit of Rs. 3.82 Arba, up 48.88% from Rs. 2.57 Arba in the same period last year. This growth came despite a decline in net interest income, mainly due to a sharp reduction in impairment charges.

During the review period, net interest income fell by 6.93% and net fee and commission income dropped by 7.21%. Total operating income slipped by 1.84%, yet operating profit jumped 41.29% as impairment charges decreased significantly from Rs. 2.45 Arba to just Rs. 10 crore. The bank’s non-performing loan (NPL) ratio also improved to 3.26% from 3.91%, contributing to lower provisioning needs.

Earnings per share (EPS) increased by Rs. 9.07 to Rs. 27.63. The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio stood at 11.84 times, while net worth per share was Rs. 241.04. The distributable profit amounted to Rs. 2.55 Arba, giving a distributable EPS of Rs. 18.42.

ADBL’s paid-up capital stood at Rs. 13.85 Arba, with reserves of Rs. 19.86 Arba. By the fiscal year’s end, the bank had collected deposits worth Rs. 2.93 Kharba and disbursed loans totaling Rs. 2.13 Kharba.

Key Financial Highlights

ParticularsAshad, 2082Ashad, 2081Difference
Share Capital13,855,22413,451,6743.00%
Share Premium–––
Retained Earning2,877,9752,136,087–
Reserves16,990,02615,119,47415.14%
Reserve and Surplus19,868,00117,255,56115.14%
Deposits from customers293,574,843243,826,85820.50%
Loan and advances to customers213,142,809203,617,0494.68%
Net Interest Income9,821,48410,552,781-6.93%
Net Fee and Commission Income1,335,8721,439,603-7.21%
Total Operating Income11,995,82112,220,277-1.84%
Impairment Charges106,2212,452,167–
Operating Profit5,847,6274,132,85841.29%
Net Profit3,828,5072,571,51948.88%
Distributable Profit2,552,0071,810,11940.99%
EPS (Rs.)27.6318.569.07
Distributable EPS18.4213.464.96
PE Ratio11.84––
Networth per Share (Rs.)241.04233.38–
Capital fund to RWA13.3612.740.62
Non-Performing Loan3.263.91–
Credit to Deposit Ratio68.6877.80–
Base Rate5.878.09-2.22
Interest Rate Spread3.963.950.01
Previous Article

Citizen Investment Trust Records 13.71% Profit Growth FY 2080/81

Next Article

Siddhartha Bank's SEF, SIGS2, and SIGS3 Mutual Funds Announce Dividends for FY 2081/82

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to our email newsletter to get the latest posts delivered right to your email.
Pure inspiration, zero spam ✨